Page 1 of 1

Setting up a room

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 5:42 am
by Scooter
Hi ppl its been said before but how cant i make a room to play online am fine joining rooms but cant make my own it does not show up in gamespy :dark1: anyone help a noob please :strokeit:

Re: Setting up a room

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 7:44 am
by DARKH0RSE
hiya Scooter it will be more than likely a port issue have a goosey here ..viewtopic.php?f=21&t=1316

Re: Setting up a room

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 11:56 am
by Scooter
Lo Darkhorse xgamez did all that port stuff and tinoo had another look 2day on teamviewer all the ports are correct i am lost with it looks like a will just need to join ppls rooms for now

Re: Setting up a room

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2011 3:20 pm
by LarryL
Sometimes you need to start a game for the room to show. Have you tried that?

Re: Setting up a room

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 7:53 am
by Scooter
Yes larry i have done all that i played about 18months ago for a while and had the same problem i dont think its ever going to be fixed just need to wait on vp4 and just join rooms that other ppl have made

Re: Setting up a room

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 2:31 pm
by 9balldotcom
Have you opened port 47624 TCP and UDP?

Re: Setting up a room

PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2011 4:23 pm
by Scooter
9balldotcom wrote:Have you opened port 47624 TCP and UDP?

Yup thats done :strokeit: