Page 1 of 1

Can't get into rooms

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:49 pm
by Vidiot08
I have opened ports and no firewall and have reinstalled and still can't get into rooms. I have antivirus allowing also. What's the fix?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:51 pm
by Nam[BE]
I would first try that: http://www.vp3help.com/online.php

Then the rest of the site may be useful too

Have fun

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 8:01 am
by Vidiot08
Well i have tried everything now twice....When i try to join a room it just sits at the connecting screen..When I try to create a room it ( GS) says my internal and external addresses are different. I have went thru all the steps to open ports etc. firewall ...everything .. I would think this would have been fixed YEARS ago... Any more ideas anyone?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:51 am
by DARKH0RSE
Vidiot what make and model is the router you have.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:36 am
by Freeball
Make sure you are using you internal ip address. when opening up your ports for a specific ip.

Freeball

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:40 pm
by Vidiot08
D-Link EBR 2310 . I will make sure it's the internal. I think I've tried all ip's internal ,external ,router.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:58 pm
by Vidiot08
Tried the internal again ...no luck

PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:11 pm
by DARKH0RSE
Vidiot give this link a wirl and try Port Range.. Start 60876 - End 60976


http://www.portforward.com/english/rout ... efault.htm

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:59 am
by Vidiot08
I can get in rooms now but when I host it doesn't show up ..

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:06 am
by polomint77
Just out of interest are you using these ports?

13139
27900
28900
29900-29901
60876-60976

I noticed that the 29901 was the one that stopped me setting if i didn't use it. I used to use just 29900.

Just a thought, :)

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:43 am
by Vidiot08
I just checked and it is open

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:44 am
by Vidiot08
I get the message that my internal IP is different than my external....Any ideas ?

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:53 pm
by zwylle
Vidiot08 wrote:I get the message that my internal IP is different than my external....Any ideas ?


That's the reason why you can't host.
There are 2 possible ways to resolve this:
- enable DMZ (always a security issue)
- configure the router to set your PC as virtual server for those ports.

They don't work for everybody though.
Last resort would be to contact your provider and get a dedicated IP for your PC.

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:25 am
by Vidiot08
Well apparently this has been going on for years and seems to me to be Gamespy(POS). I have tried everything except configuring router for virtual server. What a joke ....No wonder the community is so small. I heard some one had to disconnect router to play and hook it back up when not playing ...unbelievable. Router works fine everywhere else and we shouldn't have to go through all this for GS. So I guess i can't host?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:14 pm
by zwylle
If the virtual server doesn't work and you can't bypass the router.. I guess not.

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:24 am
by Vidiot08
Now today it says * Entering the room/channel has failed (Can't do it).

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:19 am
by Albinario
I too also can't get in as well

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:16 am
by polomint77
I spoke to one of the helpers and he said that they are experiencing problems with some game lobbies, and that they hope to get it fixed soon.


F BS

In the meantime, I've got a room running on my PC if anyone wants a game... You will have to email me at polomint at gmail dot com or msn me on polomint77 at hotmail dot com.
Ill send you the IP address then.

EDIT: Its 15.27 GMT now, it will be up till about 17.00 GMT..

:D