Can't get into rooms

Play online, have fun, make friends. Discuss playing VP3DL online plus how to get started playing, setup that firewall, and use GameSpy Arcade.

Moderator: 9balldotcom

Can't get into rooms

Postby Vidiot08 » Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:49 pm

I have opened ports and no firewall and have reinstalled and still can't get into rooms. I have antivirus allowing also. What's the fix?
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby Nam[BE] » Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:51 pm

I would first try that: http://www.vp3help.com/online.php

Then the rest of the site may be useful too

Have fun
:manure:
Nam[BE]
Banger
Banger
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2005 6:00 am

Postby Vidiot08 » Tue Jan 08, 2008 8:01 am

Well i have tried everything now twice....When i try to join a room it just sits at the connecting screen..When I try to create a room it ( GS) says my internal and external addresses are different. I have went thru all the steps to open ports etc. firewall ...everything .. I would think this would have been fixed YEARS ago... Any more ideas anyone?
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby DARKH0RSE » Tue Jan 08, 2008 10:51 am

Vidiot what make and model is the router you have.
people need to learn "its a game , and a game by definition can be either won or lost .
If you take away the ability to win or lose you are no longer playing a game and your time is not spent challenging your skill over another's instead your time is now worthless and wasted.
User avatar
DARKH0RSE
Banger
Banger
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:32 am
Location: UK

Postby Freeball » Tue Jan 08, 2008 11:36 am

Make sure you are using you internal ip address. when opening up your ports for a specific ip.

Freeball
Freeball
 

Postby Vidiot08 » Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:40 pm

D-Link EBR 2310 . I will make sure it's the internal. I think I've tried all ip's internal ,external ,router.
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby Vidiot08 » Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:58 pm

Tried the internal again ...no luck
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby DARKH0RSE » Tue Jan 08, 2008 3:11 pm

Vidiot give this link a wirl and try Port Range.. Start 60876 - End 60976


http://www.portforward.com/english/rout ... efault.htm
people need to learn "its a game , and a game by definition can be either won or lost .
If you take away the ability to win or lose you are no longer playing a game and your time is not spent challenging your skill over another's instead your time is now worthless and wasted.
User avatar
DARKH0RSE
Banger
Banger
 
Posts: 224
Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2004 7:32 am
Location: UK

Postby Vidiot08 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:59 am

I can get in rooms now but when I host it doesn't show up ..
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby polomint77 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:06 am

Just out of interest are you using these ports?

13139
27900
28900
29900-29901
60876-60976

I noticed that the 29901 was the one that stopped me setting if i didn't use it. I used to use just 29900.

Just a thought, :)
DISCLAIMER
All opinions expressed by myself are just that, opinions of *mine*. They are in no way anyone elses.
If you disagree with them, then please feel free to take it up with you local drunkard, hooker, or local drug dealer. Just don’t bother me with it because I couldn’t care less.
User avatar
polomint77
Banger
Banger
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 3:19 pm
Location: Colne, Lancashire, UK

Postby Vidiot08 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 6:43 am

I just checked and it is open
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby Vidiot08 » Mon Jan 28, 2008 7:44 am

I get the message that my internal IP is different than my external....Any ideas ?
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby zwylle » Tue Jan 29, 2008 9:53 pm

Vidiot08 wrote:I get the message that my internal IP is different than my external....Any ideas ?


That's the reason why you can't host.
There are 2 possible ways to resolve this:
- enable DMZ (always a security issue)
- configure the router to set your PC as virtual server for those ports.

They don't work for everybody though.
Last resort would be to contact your provider and get a dedicated IP for your PC.
______________
"If I can accomplish a minor task thousands have already completed, using readily available methods and tools, then I can do anything!" (Unknown)
User avatar
zwylle
Cuemaster
Cuemaster
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:47 am
Location: Germany

Postby Vidiot08 » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:25 am

Well apparently this has been going on for years and seems to me to be Gamespy(POS). I have tried everything except configuring router for virtual server. What a joke ....No wonder the community is so small. I heard some one had to disconnect router to play and hook it back up when not playing ...unbelievable. Router works fine everywhere else and we shouldn't have to go through all this for GS. So I guess i can't host?
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby zwylle » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:14 pm

If the virtual server doesn't work and you can't bypass the router.. I guess not.
______________
"If I can accomplish a minor task thousands have already completed, using readily available methods and tools, then I can do anything!" (Unknown)
User avatar
zwylle
Cuemaster
Cuemaster
 
Posts: 870
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:47 am
Location: Germany

Postby Vidiot08 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:24 am

Now today it says * Entering the room/channel has failed (Can't do it).
Vidiot08
Wannabe
Wannabe
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:58 pm

Postby Albinario » Thu Jan 31, 2008 7:19 am

I too also can't get in as well
User avatar
Albinario
V8BWC 2006 VCWC 2007 VWSC 2008/2010
 
Posts: 429
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2004 11:39 am
Location: Sweden

Postby polomint77 » Thu Jan 31, 2008 8:16 am

I spoke to one of the helpers and he said that they are experiencing problems with some game lobbies, and that they hope to get it fixed soon.


F BS

In the meantime, I've got a room running on my PC if anyone wants a game... You will have to email me at polomint at gmail dot com or msn me on polomint77 at hotmail dot com.
Ill send you the IP address then.

EDIT: Its 15.27 GMT now, it will be up till about 17.00 GMT..

:D
DISCLAIMER
All opinions expressed by myself are just that, opinions of *mine*. They are in no way anyone elses.
If you disagree with them, then please feel free to take it up with you local drunkard, hooker, or local drug dealer. Just don’t bother me with it because I couldn’t care less.
User avatar
polomint77
Banger
Banger
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 3:19 pm
Location: Colne, Lancashire, UK


Return to Online Play

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron